Skip to content ↓

Extra Curricular & Clubs

Clubs play an important role in enriching the school curriculum.  By offering extra school activities our children get the chance to succeed in a different area and this boosts their self-confidence.  We believe that happy, self-confident children are motivated and can achieve more academically.

Our current clubs on offer are listed below - many of the clubs are fre of charge.  We encourage pupils to take part in at least one or two clubs.

Please note our list of clubs does change from time to time - for the most up to date list, or any other information, please contact the school secretary

DAY CLUB TIME YR GROUP STAFF COST
Mon - Fri Breakfast Before School (7:45 - 8:20) All Yr Groups Staff Rota Chargeable
  Wraparound After School (3:30 - 5:45) All Yr Groups Staff Rota Chargeable
Monday Lego Lunchtime (1:00 - 1:30) All Yr Groups Mme Wilson FOC
  Choir Lunchtime (1:00 - 1:30) Yrs 2-6 Mrs Reeder FOC
  Swimming Club After School (3:30 - 6:00) Rec - Yr 6 Mrs Peck Chargeable
  Homework Club After School (3:30 - 4:30) Yrs 2 - 6 Mrs Wilson FOC
  Netball After School (3:30 - 4:30) Yrs 3 - 6 Mrs Lott FOC
Tuesday Tennis Before School (7:45 - 8:30) Yrs 3 - 5 Christian Allen Chargeable
  Cross Stitch Lunchtime (1:00 - 1:30) Yrs 3 - 6 Mrs Wesson FOC
  Gardening Lunchtime (1:00 - 1:30) Rec - Yr 6 Mrs Bromage FOC
  Athletics ( Middle Distance) Lunchtime (12:30 - 1:00) Yrs 3 - 6 Mr Sims FOC
  Drama Lunchtime (1:00 - 1:30) Yrs 3 - 6 Miss Arber FOC
  Ballet After School (3:15 - 3:40) KG/Rec Miss Annabelle Chargeable
  Ballet After School (3:40 - 4:25) Yrs 1 & 2 Miss Annabelle Chargeable
  Basketball After School (3:30 - 4:30) Yrs 5 - 6 Mrs Standish FOC
Wednesday Sewing Before School (7:45 - 8:30) Yrs 2 - 6 Mrs Goodacre Chargeable
  Golf Before School (7:45 - 8:30) Yrs 3 - 6 Mr March Chargeable
  Athletic (Long Jump) Lunchtime (12:30 - 1:00) Yrs 3 - 6 Mr Sims FOC
  Bike Club (Invited Students) Lunchtime (12:30 - 1:00 Yrs 3 - 6 (Invited Students) Mrs Fitch/Mrs Peck FOC
  Basketball Lunchtime (1:00 - 1:30) Year 3 Emily Beale/Katie Standish/Mrs Hobbs FOC
  Cards Club Lunchtime (1:00 - 1:30) Yrs 3 - 6 Mrs Corp FOC
  Minecraft Lunchtime (1:00 - 1:30) Yrs 3 - 6 Mr O'Keefe FOC
  Art Club Lunchtime (1:00 - 1:30) Rec-Yr 3 Mrs Ridge FOC
  Yoga After School (3:30 - 4:15) Rec - Yr 2 Rachael Grundle Chargeable
  Tag Rugby After School (3:30 - 4:30) Rec - Yr 2 Adrian Cuthill Chargeable
  Rounders After School (3:30 - 4:30) Yrs 3 - 6 Mr Sims / Mr Varley FOC
  Homework Club After School (3:30 - 4:30) Yrs 2 - 6 Mrs Clews FOC
Thursday Fencing Before School (7:45 - 8:30) Rec - Yr 6 Mr Beevers Chargeable
  Golf Before School (7:45 - 8:30) Rec - Yr 2 David March Chargeable
  Athletics (Throwing Club) Lunchtime (12:30 - 1:00) Yrs 3 - 6 Mr Sims FOC
  Chess Lunchtime (1:00 - 1:30) Yrs 2 - 6 Mrs Wadsworth FOC
  Choral Speaking Lunchtime (1:00 - 1:30) Yrs 3 - 6 Miss Bridgman FOC
  School Council Lunchtime (1:00 - 1:30) Yrs 2 - 6 (elected) Mrs Boxall FOC
  Homework Club After School (3:30 - 4:30) Yrs 2 - 6 Mrs Bray FOC
  Playdough Club After School (3:30 - 4:15) Rec - Yr 2 Miss Archer FOC
  Athletics After School (3:30 - 4:30) Yrs 3 - 6 Mrs Fitch/Mr Sims FOC
Friday Creative Constructors Lunchtime (1:00 - 1:30) KG - Yr 1 Mrs Lott FOC
  Colouring Club Lunchtime (1:00 - 1:30) Rec - Yr 2 Miss Wesson FOC
  Den Building Lunchtime (1:00 - 1:30) Rec - Yr 6 Mrs Persue FOC
  Taekwondo After School (3:30 - 4:30) Rec- Yr 6 Nina Budd Chargeable
  Homework Club After School (3:30 - 4:30) Yrs 2 - 6 Staff Rota FOC