Skip to content ↓

Extra Curricular & Clubs

Clubs play an important role in enriching the school curriculum.  By offering extra school activities, we give our children the chance to succeed in a different area and this boosts their self-confidence.  We believe that happy, self-confident children are motivated and can achieve more academically.

Our current clubs on offer are listed below - many of the clubs are free of charge.  We encourage pupils to take part in at least one or two clubs.

Please note our list of clubs does change from time to time - for the most up to date list, or any other information, please contact the school secretary.

 
DAY CLUB TIME YR GROUP STAFF COST
MONDAY Spanish Lunchtime Rec-Yr3 Mrs Hodson Foc
  Da Vinci Group Lunchtime Invitation Only Mr Bell Foc
  Mindful Moments After School 3:45-4:30 Rec-Yr3 Mrs Scase/Mrs Hull Foc
  Sports After School 3:45-4:30 Rec -Yr2 Mr Cappaert Foc
  Creative Writing After School 3:45-4:30 Yrs 3-6 Mrs Burkert Foc
  Strictly Come Woodlands After School 3:45-4:30 Rec-Yr6 Mr & Mrs Edwards Chargeable
  Cross Country Lunchtime Yrs 3-6 Mrs Raymond Foc
  Football Lunchtime Yrs 5-6 Mr Cappaert Foc
TUESDAY Prep Club After School 3:45-4:30 Yrs 4-6 Mrs Kernaghan Foc
  Stay and Play After School 3:45-4:30 Rec-Yr1 Mrs Dennis/Ms Streets Foc
  Art & Craft After School 3:45-5:00 Yrs 2-3 Ms Duthie Foc
  Yoga After School 3:45-4:30 Rec - Yr3 Mrs Gundle Chargeable
  Ballet After School 3:30 - 4:00 Kindergarten Mrs Edwards  Chargeable
  Ballet After School 4:00 4:30 Rec - Yr2 Mrs Edwards Chargeable
  Sports Lunchtime Yrs 5-6 Mr Cappaert Foc
WEDNESDAY Basketball Lunchtime Yrs 4-6 Mrs Kernaghan Foc
  Board Games After School 3:45-4:30 Yrs 5-6 Mrs Barr/Mrs Witney Foc
  Street Dance After School 3:45-4:30 Rec -Yr6 Mr Edwards Chargeable
  Gymnastics After School 3:45-4:30 Yrs 3-6 (Team Only) Mrs Raymond Foc
THURSDAY Lego Coding After School 3:45-4:30 Year 2 Mr Paisley Chargeable
  Little Musketeers After School 3:45-4:30 Yrs 3-6 Mr Beevers Chargeable
  Chess Lunchtime Yrs 1-2 Mr Fishman Chargeable
  Chess Lunchtime Yrs 3-6 Mr Fishman Chargeable
  Story Telling Lunchtime 1.10pm Rec -Yr2 Mr Burman Foc
  Sketching After School 3:45-4:30 Yrs 3-6 Mrs Peet Foc
  Board Games After School 3:45-4:30 Yrs 3-4 Mrs Smith Foc
  Board Games After School 3:45-4:30 Yrs 1-2 Mrs Witney Foc
  Gymnastics Lunchtime Yrs 3-6 Mrs Raymond Foc
FRIDAY Choir Lunchtime Yrs 3-6 Mr Rumsey Foc
  Bike Club - From Half Term Lunchtime Yrs 3-6 Mrs Raymond Foc
  Book Club Lunchtime Yrs 4-6 Mrs Burkert Foc
  Karate After School 3:45-4:45 Yrs 1-6 Miss Gambleton Chargeable
  Tennis After School 3:45-4:30 Yrs 3-6 Mr Allen Chargeable