Skip to content ↓

Extra Curricular & Clubs

Clubs play an important role in enriching the school curriculum.  By offering extra school activities our children get the chance to succeed in a different area and this boosts their self-confidence.  We believe that happy, self-confident children are motivated and can achieve more academically.

Our current clubs on offer are listed below - many of the clubs are fre of charge.  We encourage pupils to take part in at least one or two clubs.

Please note our list of clubs does change from time to time - for the most up to date list, or any other information, please contact the school secretary

DAY CLUB TIME YR GROUP STAFF COST
Monday Taekwondo Before School (7.45-8.30) Rec - Yr3 Nina Budd Chargeable
  Mindfulness Lunchtime Yrs 1-6 Miss Bridgman FOC
  Fun Singing Club Lunchtime Yrs 3-6 Mrs Reeder FOC
  Football Lunchtime Yrs 1-2 Mr Sims FOC
  Swimming Club After School (3:30 - 6:00) Rec - Yr6 Mrs Peck Chargeable
  Boys Football After School (3:30 - 4:30) Yrs 3-6 Mr Sims/Mr Varley FOC
  Homework Club After School (3:30 - 4:30) Yrs 2-6 Mr O'Keefe FOC
  Netball - Boys and Girls After School (3:30 - 4:30) Yrs 3-6 Mrs Standish FOC
Tuesday Tennis - Until half term Before School (7:45 - 8:30) Yrs 3-5 Christian Allen Chargeable
  Cross Stitch Club Lunchtime Yrs 3-6 Mrs Corp FOC
  Gardening Lunchtime Rec - Yr6 Mrs Bromage FOC
  Ballet After School (3:00 - 3:45) KG & Rec Natalie Smith Chargeable
  Ballet After School (3:45 - 4:30) Yrs 1-2 Natalie Smith Chargeable
  Basketball After School (3:30 - 4:30) Yrs 4-6 Mrs Standish FOC
Wednesday Golf Before School (7:45 - 8:30) Yrs 3-6 David March Chargeable
  Colouring Club Lunchtime Rec - Yr2 Miss Wesson FOC
  Art  Lunchtime Rec - Yr6 Mrs Ridge FOC
  Yoga After School (3:30 - 4:15) Rec - Yr2 Rachael Gundle Chargeable
  Tag Rugby After School (3:30 - 4:30) Rec - Yr2 Adrian Cuthill Chargeable
  Gymnastics - Boys and Girls After School (3:30 - 4:30) Yrs 5-6 Mrs Fitch FOC
  Homework Club After School (3:30 - 4:30) Yrs 2-6 Mrs Clews FOC
Thursday Fencing Before School (7:45 - 8:30) Rec - Yr6 Kirsty Fitzgibbon Chargeable
  Golf - Until half term Before School (7:45 - 8:30) Rec - Yr2 David March Chargeable
  Chess Lunchtime Yrs 2-6 Mrs Wadsworth FOC
  School Council Lunchtime  Yrs 2-6 (elected) Mrs Boxall FOC
  Lego Lunchtime KG - Yr6 Mrs Lott FOC
  Basketball Lunchtime Yrs 2-3 Mr Sims FOC
  Gymnastics - Boys and Girls After School (3:30 - 4:30) Yrs 3-4 Mrs Fitch FOC
  Tag Rugby After School (3:30 - 4:30) Yrs 3-6 Mr Sims FOC
  Playdough Club After School (3:30 - 4:15) Rec -Yr2 Miss Archer FOC
  Homework Club After School (3:30 - 4:30) Yrs 2-6 Mrs Bray FOC
Friday Welly Walk Lunchtime Rec -Yr6 Mrs Persue FOC
  Cross Country After School (3:30 - 4:30) Yrs 3-6 Mrs Fitch FOC
  Girls Football After School (3:30 - 4:30) Yrs 3-6 Ian Farmer (Hutton FC) FOC
  Homework Club After School (3:30 - 4:30) Yrs 2-6 Staff Rota FOC